Legal Notes

Protection of data privacy: Your right—our obligation
You can count on us to protect the privacy of your personal data because protecting your privacy when we process your data is a matter of importance to Protenga Pte Ltd. that is taken into consideration in all of our business processes. We’d like to take this opportunity to explain to you the guidelines that we apply to the processing of personal data. The present declaration and any further information that may be pertinent to the processing and use of your personal data will be provided at any location on this site where we ask you to supply such data.

Scope of processing personal data
As a general rule, we only collect and utilize your personal data to the extent that is necessary for providing a functional website and our content and services. The collection and utilization of personal data generally only occurs with the user’s consent. Exceptions apply in cases where obtaining consent is impossible for factual reasons and where data processing is permitted by law.

Legal basis for processing personal data
To the extent we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing personal data, Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) serves as the legal basis for processing personal data.

 

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.
This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the PDPA.  If you wish to seek further information on the PDPA, see www.pdpc.gov.sg.


Data that we collect
You can use almost the entirety of Protenga Pte Ltd. website without ever having to supply us with personal data. Only a fraction of the information and services located on our website require you to enter personal data in order to use them.  Whenever you use the Protenga Pte Ltd. website, the Protenga Pte Ltd. Internet server (web server) automatically records and evaluates technical access data. However, this data cannot be attributed to a specific person, which means that the individual user remains anonymous.

Compilation of technical access data
This technical access data includes, for example, the name of your internet service provider, the IP address, information about the internet browser and the operating system that are in use, the domain name of the website that acts as a platform for a visit to our own website, the average duration of a visit to our website, and the pages called from our website. This data is sent to our web server when individual internet pages are called by your internet browser.


Cookies
We also add cookies to some areas of our website. Cookies are small data elements that an internet server can send to your computer, thereby allowing it to be identified during your visit to our website and making it easier for you to use our website. Cookies do not cause any damage on your computer and do not contain viruses. We don’t use cookies to gather personal data. You can set your internet browser to tell you whether cookies are being accepted or refused. For more information on cookies, consult the help files in your internet browser. Deactivating cookies may limit this website’s functionality. We use this technical access data to continually enhance the appeal, usability and contents of our website, and to detect any technical problems with the site.


Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en

Personal data
We collect, process and utilize your personal data only if you provide us with it voluntarily.  This can occur in connection with a query, an opinion survey, a desire on your part to contact us, an order placed by you, etc. We also require your personal data when you wish to make use of particular services (insofar as such services may be offered) on the Protenga Pte Ltd. website such as the newsletter or forums. Should you decide to avail yourself of such a service, you will find for each service extensive information and pointers about the type, scope and utilization of the data that is required in order to use the service in question.

Protecting the privacy of children who use the internet
Personal data pertaining to children are not knowingly gathered or used in any way. We are not generally aware of the age of the user of our websites. We have, however, taken no specific steps to give special protection to such data. As protecting children who use the internet is a matter of great importance to Protenga Pte Ltd, we therefore advise all parents and persons acting in loco parentis to show children how to deal responsibly and safely with personal data on the internet. Children should not send any personal data to Protenga Pte Ltd. without the express permission of parents or a person acting in loco parentis.

How we use your data
Protenga Pte Ltd. collects, processes and utilizes all personal data stemming from your visit to the Protenga Pte Ltd. website strictly in accordance with the applicable legal regulations.  We use this personal data only for the purposes specified in the present declaration (e.g., to process a query or in connection with the utilization of internet services). In addition, we will only gather, process or use personal data if we need to do so in order to protect the legitimate business interests of Protenga Pte Ltd. Protenga Pte Ltd. will not provide third parties with any personal data that you may have sent without first obtaining your express written permission.  You can withdraw the consent you gave to use your personal data at any time with future effect by sending an email to the email address provided in the Legal Notice or to the data protection officer. We retain control over and take responsibility for the use of the personal data that you send to us. It is possible that some or all of this data is stored or processed in other countries that have different data protection laws from your country of residence. In this case, we will ensure that the company commissioned to process the data has taken appropriate steps to protect your personal data in accordance with the requirements applicable in your country of residence. 

Information, changes and deletions with respect to your data
Pursuant to the applicable legal regulations, you are entitled to query us in writing at any time as to which (if any) of your personal data we are currently archiving. We will then send you a letter containing the information requested. Please address your inquiry to the data protection officer. You may also arrange with him to have changes made in your data or to have such data deleted.

 

Storing your data
The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. Data will also be blocked or deleted if the storage period specified in one of the above-referenced standards expires unless there is a need for further storage of data for concluding a contract or for contract performance.

Protecting your data
Any data provided by you to Protenga Pte Ltd will be protected by suitable technical and organizational mechanisms against adventitious or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction, access by unauthorized persons, and against unauthorized disclosure to third parties. With this goal in mind, our security measures are continually monitored and enhanced in accordance with technological advances and organizational resources. 


Contact form
On our website is a contact form available which can be used for electronic contact. If a user accepted this option the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved. In this context it does not pass on the data to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation. Legal basis for the processing of the data is (in the presence of the consent of the user) PDPA - Art. 20 - Notification of Purpose.

Your rights
If Protenga Pte Ltd. processes personal data, you are a data subject in the definition of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) and have the following data subject rights in accordance with Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA): Right to information, right to correction, right to restriction of processing, right to deletion, right to information, right to data portability, right of objection, and right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority.